Privacy Policy for Tamworth City Toyota

Tamworth City Toyota Privacy Policy

This document outlines the Privacy Policy of JR & BA Thompson Pty Limited (ABN: 48 001 446 608) (trading as Tamworth City Toyota). Tamworth City Toyota’s objective is to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.  The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988.  These changes commenced on 12 March 2014.  The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  Tamworth City Toyota wants our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy that is consistent with these Australian Privacy Principles.

Please note that Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited (Toyota Australia) operates separately to Tamworth City Toyota. For details of Toyota Australia's Privacy Policy, see http://www.toyota.com.au/privacy.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Tamworth City Toyota about its employees.

OneToyota Network

Tamworth City Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Tamworth City Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address. 

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise. 

What kinds of personal information does Tamworth City Toyota collect?

Tamworth City Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers.  Those purposes include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • Confirm that customers are properly licensed for the purposes of taking a test drive or using one of our hire vehicles
  • Supply products and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties)
  • Process payment for products and services (including considering applications for credit where relevant)
  • To coordinate delivery of your vehicle and ensure that your vehicle is delivered to your satisfaction
  • Consider, process and record the purchase of trade-in vehicles
  • Complete registrations in line with relevant state registration requirements.
  • Carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories, supply products such as lubricants and automotive fluids and maintain any applicable warranties
  • Arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties (including Tamworth City Toyota sub-contractors) where appropriate (for example, extended warranty and roadside assistance services and financial and insurance products in respect of vehicles purchased from us; or fitment of non-genuine parts and accessories, panel beating services or windscreen replacement in respect of vehicles we are repairing) (these people may contact you directly for this purpose);
  • To conduct competitions
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Market research

Tamworth City Toyota also uses the personal information that it collects to:

  • Maintain records for accounting and administration purposes
  • Maintain records in line with Toyota Sales Policies and Fleet Plan guidelines.
  • Administer warranty claims
  • Provide customer support
  • Respond to customer complaints and feedback
  • Administer safety-related product recalls
  • Analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements including satisfying the Australian Taxation Office’s record-keeping requirements

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • Tamworth City Toyota's related bodies   (including Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097)
  • Insurers and financiers
  • A person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • Mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • Printers for marketing material;
  • Organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • Information technology service providers;
  • Customer service centre providers; and
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies related to Tamworth City Toyota are located overseas, including Toyota Motor Corporation Japan (parent of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia). As a result, personal information collected and held by Tamworth City Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

How does Tamworth City Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Tamworth City Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order or an application for credit), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone, email or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

If you have purchased a vehicle with the Toyota Link system, information such as vehicle diagnostic data, odometer reading, vehicle location and vehicle speed will be collected directly from your vehicle. Please refer to the Toyota Link Subscription Agreement for further details.

How does Tamworth City Toyota use personal Information?

Tamworth City Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers.  Those purposes include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • Confirm that customers are properly licensed for the purposes of taking a test drive or using one of our hire vehicles
  • Supply products and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties)
  • Process payment for products and services (including considering applications for credit where relevant)
  • To coordinate delivery of your vehicle and ensure that your vehicle is delivered to your satisfaction
  • Consider, process and record the purchase of trade-in vehicles
  • Complete registrations in line with relevant state registration requirements.
  • Carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories, supply products such as lubricants and automotive fluids and maintain any applicable warranties
  • Arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties (including Tamworth City Toyota sub-contractors) where appropriate (for example, extended warranty and roadside assistance services and financial and insurance products in respect of vehicles purchased from us; or fitment of non-genuine parts and accessories, panel beating services or windscreen replacement in respect of vehicles we are repairing) (these people may contact you directly for this purpose);
  • To conduct competitions
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Market research

Tamworth City Toyota also uses the personal information that it collects to:

  • Maintain records for accounting and administration purposes
  • Maintain records in line with Toyota Sales Policies and Fleet Plan guidelines.
  • Administer warranty claims
  • Provide customer support
  • Respond to customer complaints and feedback
  • Administer safety-related product recalls
  • Analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements including satisfying the Australian Taxation Office’s record-keeping requirements

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • Tamworth City Toyota's related bodies   (including Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097)
  • Insurers and financiers
  • A person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
  • Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:
  • Mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • Printers for marketing material;
  • Organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • Information technology service providers;
  • Customer service centre providers; and
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies related to Tamworth City Toyota are located overseas, including Toyota Motor Corporation Japan (parent of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia). As a result, personal information collected and held by Tamworth City Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Customer satisfaction surveys, service reminders and direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our Customer Contact Centre on:

Phone: (02) 6766 5008
Email: csi@tamworthcitytoyota.com.au
(full details at bottom of page).

Tamworth City Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Tamworth City Toyota and its related entities for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Tamworth City Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages).

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Tamworth City Toyota product or service or respond to a Tamworth City Toyota competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. Tamworth City Toyota will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in Tamworth City Toyota's internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Tamworth City Toyota including our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by contacting our Customer Contact Centre on the details below.   We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about Tamworth City Toyota's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, or to make a request or complaint, please contact us:

Phone:  (02) 6766 5008
Email:    csi@tamworthcitytoyota.com.au
Mailing Address:
Customer Contact Centre,
Tamworth City Toyota,
311-315 Marius Street, Tamworth NSW 2340